Scientific Program

 

 

Tuesday - March 6th, 2018
08:00 - 20:30 Registration/Secretariat  
16:00 - 17:00 Training committee meeting  
17:00 - 18:00 Business meeting  
20:00 - 23:00 Welcome Reception (Dinner)  

 

Wednesday -  March 7th, 2018
07:00 - 19:00 Secretariat  
08:00 - 13:00 Morning session - Auditorium   
  Theme: Spinal Deseases  
Chairman: Hamilton Matushita  
08:00 - 08:10 Introduction to LACPN 2017 José Aloysio Costa Val Filho
08:10 - 08:30 Embryologic considerations and classification Michel Zerah
08:30 - 08:50 The clinics and physiopatology of tethered cord Dominic Thompson
08:50 - 09:10 Spinal Lipomas Michel Zerah
09:10 - 09:30 The role of intraoperative monitoring in spinal surgery Wan Tew Seow
09:30 - 09:50 Limited dorsal myeloschisis  (LDM) Thomas Roujeau
09:50 - 10:00 Discussion  
10:00 - 10:30





ROUND TABLE – Occult Dysraphism surgery
Preoperative planning
Monitoring
Surgical approach
Closure
CSF leakage
Chairman: Hamilton Matushita

Dominic Thompson
Michel Zerah
Luca Massimi
Benicio Oton de Lima
10:30 - 10:50 Break  
10:50 - 11:10 Chiari I & Syringomyelia Michel Zerah
11:10 - 11:30 Diastematomyelia Benicio Oton de Lima
11:30 - 11:50 Cranio cervical junction anomalies Dominic Thompson
11:50 - 12:10 Spinal Injuries in children Jorge Wladimir Junqueira Bizzi
12:10 - 12:30 Neurofibromatosis and spine lesions Martin U. Schuhmann
12:30 - 13:00 Patients Files discussion Sebastian Gaston Jaimovich
13:00 - 15:00 Lunch
15:00 - 19:00 Afternoon session - Auditorium 
Chairman: Andres Horlacher  
15:00 - 15:20 Brachial plexus trauma and other peripheral nerve injuries Ricardo de Amoreira Gepp
15:20 - 15:40 Spinal cord tumors  Dominic Thompson
15:40 - 16:00 Surgical approach for Spinal deformities in children Ricardo de Amoreira Gepp
16:00 - 19:00 Group Afternoon Session  
16:00 - 19:00



[Group A] - Video
Room 


Ricardo Santos de Oliveira
Michel Zerah
Simone Rogério
Dominic Thompson

16:00 - 19:00




[Group B] - Hands on (Motors / SPINE implants)
Room 



Chairman: James Tait Goodrich
Sebastian Gaston Jaimovich
Ricardo de Amoreira Gepp
Luca Massimi
Martin U. Schuhmann
16:00 - 19:00





[Group C] - Solve a case (3 cases from faculty)
Room 




Chairman: Wan Tew Seow
Patricia Dastoli
Benicio Oton de Lima
Francisco José Pueyrredon
Tatiana Protzenko Cervante

 

Thursday - March 8th, 2018
07:00 - 19:00 Secretariat  
08:00 - 12:00 Morning session - Auditorium   
  Theme: Midline Tumors - Vascular Diseases  
Chairman: Benicio Oton de Lima  
08:00 - 08:20 Surgical Anatomy of sellar and suprasellar region Hamilton Matushita
08:20 - 08:40 Optic pathway and hypothalamic gliomas  Wan Tew Seow
08:40 - 09:00 Craniopharyngiomas  Carlos Eduardo Barros Juca
09:00 - 09:20 Skull base tumors in children Luca Massimi
09:20 - 09:30 Discussion  
09:30 - 09:50 Fronto-pterional approach  Luca Massimi
09:50 - 10:10 Minimally Supraorbital approach  Ricardo Santos de Oliveira
10:10 - 10:30 Endonasal approach  Marcelo Volpon Santos
10:30 - 11:00 Break  
11:00 - 11:20 Cavernomas in children Luca Massimi
11:20 - 11:40 Cerebral Arterious vascular malformation in children Sebastian Gaston Jaimovich
11:40 - 12:00 Moyamoya disease Hamilton Matushita
12:00 - 15:00 Group Activities  
12:00 - 15:00

[Group C] - Video
Room 
Ricardo Santos de Oliveira
Michel Zerah
Dominic Thompson
12:00 - 15:00




[Group A] - Hands on (Motors / SPINE implants)
Room 

 

Chairman: James Tait Goodrich
Sebastian Gaston Jaimovich
Luca Massimi
Ricardo de Amoreira Gepp
Simone Rogério
Martin U. Schuhmann
12:00 - 15:00




[Group B] - Solve a case (3 cases from faculty)
Room 



Chairman: Thomas Roujeau
Marcelo Volpon Santos
Andres Horlacher
Artur Henrique Galvão Bruno da Cunha
Jorge Wladimir Junqueira Bizzi
15:00 - 19:00 Lunch
  Integrative activities among faculties and trainees  
20:00 - 22:00 Dinner
22:00 Group meeting for trainee presentation  
  Group A – Faculty Tatiana Protzenko Cervante
  Group B – Faculty Patricia Dastoli
  Group C – Faculty Marcelo Volpon Santos
   

 

Friday -  March 9th, 2018
07:00 - 19:00 Secretariat  
08:00 - 08:20  Morning session - Auditorium   
  Theme: Craniofacial  
Chairman: Patricia Dastoli  
08:00 - 08:20 Bone defect reconstruction (bone, plastic, metal, new materials) James Tait Goodrich
08:20 - 08:40 Craniosynostosis: Classification and Diagnosis work-up Thomas Roujeau
08:40 - 09:00 Other Non syndromic craniosynostosis – surgical  Luca Massimi
09:00 - 09:20 Skull remodeling / Facial advancement in complex synostosis James Tait Goodrich
09:20 - 09:30 Discussion  
09:30 - 10:00 ROUND TABLE – Surgical techniques – non syndromic craniosynostosis - scaphocephaly
Preoperative
Position
Skin preparation
Osteotomies
Blood saving
Materials
Reconstruction
Closure
Postoperative

Chairman: Thomas Roujeau
José Aloysio Costa Val Filho
Andres Horlacher
Marcelo Volpon Santos
Martin U. Schuhmann






10:00 - 10:30 Break
10:30 - 10:50 Orbital anomalies (tumors and congenital) Neurosurgical view José Aloysio Costa Val Filho 
10:50 - 11:10 Encephaloceles Andres Horlacher
11:10 - 11:30 Complications in craniofacial surgery Martin U. Schuhmann
11:30 - 11:50 Craniofacial reconstruction and cranioplasty: A historical critical analysis James Tait Goodrich
11:50 - 12:10 Fibrous dysplasia Wan Teow Seow
12:10 - 12:30 Cranial vault tumors Jorge Wladimir Junqueira Bizzi
12:30 - 13:00 Patients files discussion Francisco José Pueyrredón
13:00 – 15:00 Lunch
15:00 - 19:00  Afternoon session - Auditorium 
15:00 - 15:30


Critical Evaluation of this course


José Aloysio Costa Val Filho
Michel Zerah
Ricardo Santos de Oliveira
15:30 - 15:40 [Group A] Trainee presentation - Spinal dermal sinus Tatiana Protzenko Cervante
15:40 - 15:50 [Group B] Trainee presentation - Neurenteric cyst Patricia Dastoli
15:50 - 16:00 [Group C] Trainee presentation - Cutis aplasia Marcelo Volpon Santos
16:00 - 19:00


[Group B] - Video
Room 

Ricardo Santos de Oliveira
Michel Zerah
Dominic Thompson
16:00 - 19:00




[Group C] - Hands on (Motors / Spine implants)
Room


 
Chairman: James Tait Goodrich
Sebastian Gaston Jaimovich
Ricardo de Amoreira Gepp
Luca Massimi
Martin U. Schuhmann
16:00 - 19:00






[Group A]  - Solve a case (3 cases from faculty)
Room




Chairman: Francisco José Pueyrredón
Artur Henrique Galvão Bruno da Cunha
Marcelo Volpon Santos
Simone Rogério
Benicio Oton de Lima
Tatiana Protzenko Cervante

 

 

Realization


Support



Organization